Verified October 2026

Home › Compare › Claude Sonnet 4.6 vs Gemini 3.7 Flash

Claude Sonnet 4.6 vs Gemini 3.7 Flash

A straight cost comparison of Claude Sonnet 4.6 (Anthropic) and Gemini 3.7 Flash (Google Gemini), per 1,000,000 tokens, verified October 2026.

$3Claude Sonnet 4.6 input / 1M
$0.75Gemini 3.7 Flash input / 1M
75%Blended price gap
Gemini 3.7 FlashCheaper blended

Rate-by-rate comparison

USD per 1M tokens · October 2026
MetricClaude Sonnet 4.6Gemini 3.7 FlashWinner
Input / 1M$3$0.75Gemini 3.7 Flash
Cached input / 1M$0.30$0.075Gemini 3.7 Flash
Cache write / 1M$3.75—Gemini 3.7 Flash
Output / 1M$15$3.75Gemini 3.7 Flash
Context window1,000,0001,000,000Tie
Batch APIYesYesTie
Long-context tierNone> 200,000—

For per-token metrics, the lower number wins. For context window and batch support, the higher or broader option wins. A dash means the provider does not publish that rate: a missing cache-write fee means writes are not billed per token, while a missing cached-input rate means cache hits bill at the full input rate.

Blended cost: 1M input + 250K output

ModelBlended costDifference
Claude Sonnet 4.6$6.75+$5.06
Gemini 3.7 Flash$1.69Cheaper

Three workloads, two bills

WorkloadClaude Sonnet 4.6Gemini 3.7 FlashWinner
Support chat
1,000 requests · 4K input / 600 output
$21$5.25Gemini 3.7 Flash
RAG with caching
1,000 requests · 50K input (45K cached) / 1K output
$43.66$10.91Gemini 3.7 Flash
Nightly batch job
10,000 requests · 10K input / 2K output
$300$75Gemini 3.7 Flash

Which one should you pick?

Claude Sonnet 4.6 wins on none of the three workloads above, while Gemini 3.7 Flash wins on support chat, cached RAG, nightly batch job.

Beyond price, the two differ on input rate ($3 vs $0.75); output rate ($15 vs $3.75); cached-input rate ($0.30 vs $0.075); cache-write rate ($3.75 vs —); long-context tier (none vs yes, above 200,000).

Batch mode is available on Claude Sonnet 4.6 and Gemini 3.7 Flash, which halves the nightly job. Both publish cached-input discounts, so a stable system prompt is worth caching on either.

FAQ

Is Claude Sonnet 4.6 cheaper than Gemini 3.7 Flash?

On a blended 1M-input-plus-250K-output workload, Gemini 3.7 Flash is cheaper by 75% ($1.69 vs $6.75). The gap changes for cache-heavy prompts and for batch jobs, as the workload table shows.

Which handles longer prompts, Claude Sonnet 4.6 or Gemini 3.7 Flash?

Both models share the same 1,000,000-token context window. Watch the long-context threshold on Gemini 3.7 Flash: rates rise once input passes it.

Do both models support prompt caching?

Claude Sonnet 4.6 bills cached reads at $0.30 per 1M; Gemini 3.7 Flash at $0.075.

Related comparisons

Run your own token volumes