Verified October 2026

Home › Compare › Claude Sonnet 5 vs Claude Haiku 4.5

Claude Sonnet 5 vs Claude Haiku 4.5

A straight cost comparison of Claude Sonnet 5 (Anthropic) and Claude Haiku 4.5 (Anthropic), per 1,000,000 tokens, verified October 2026.

$2Claude Sonnet 5 input / 1M
$1Claude Haiku 4.5 input / 1M
50%Blended price gap
Claude Haiku 4.5Cheaper blended

Rate-by-rate comparison

USD per 1M tokens · October 2026
MetricClaude Sonnet 5Claude Haiku 4.5Winner
Input / 1M$2$1Claude Haiku 4.5
Cached input / 1M$0.20$0.10Claude Haiku 4.5
Cache write / 1M$2.50$1.25Claude Haiku 4.5
Output / 1M$10$5Claude Haiku 4.5
Context window1,000,000200,000Claude Sonnet 5
Batch APIYesYesTie
Long-context tierNoneNone—

For per-token metrics, the lower number wins. For context window and batch support, the higher or broader option wins. A dash means the provider does not publish that rate: a missing cache-write fee means writes are not billed per token, while a missing cached-input rate means cache hits bill at the full input rate.

Blended cost: 1M input + 250K output

ModelBlended costDifference
Claude Sonnet 5$4.50+$2.25
Claude Haiku 4.5$2.25Cheaper

Three workloads, two bills

WorkloadClaude Sonnet 5Claude Haiku 4.5Winner
Support chat
1,000 requests · 4K input / 600 output
$14$7Claude Haiku 4.5
RAG with caching
1,000 requests · 50K input (45K cached) / 1K output
$29.10$14.55Claude Haiku 4.5
Nightly batch job
10,000 requests · 10K input / 2K output
$200$100Claude Haiku 4.5

Which one should you pick?

Claude Sonnet 5 wins on none of the three workloads above, while Claude Haiku 4.5 wins on support chat, cached RAG, nightly batch job.

Beyond price, the two differ on input rate ($2 vs $1); output rate ($10 vs $5); cached-input rate ($0.20 vs $0.10); cache-write rate ($2.50 vs $1.25); context window (1,000,000 vs 200,000).

Batch mode is available on Claude Sonnet 5 and Claude Haiku 4.5, which halves the nightly job. Both publish cached-input discounts, so a stable system prompt is worth caching on either.

FAQ

Is Claude Sonnet 5 cheaper than Claude Haiku 4.5?

On a blended 1M-input-plus-250K-output workload, Claude Haiku 4.5 is cheaper by 50% ($2.25 vs $4.50). The gap changes for cache-heavy prompts and for batch jobs, as the workload table shows.

Which handles longer prompts, Claude Sonnet 5 or Claude Haiku 4.5?

Claude Haiku 4.5 has the larger context window (1,000,000 vs 200,000 tokens). Neither model publishes a long-context surcharge.

Do both models support prompt caching?

Claude Sonnet 5 bills cached reads at $0.20 per 1M; Claude Haiku 4.5 at $0.10.

Related comparisons

Run your own token volumes