Home › Compare › GPT-5.4 vs GPT-5.2
GPT-5.4 vs GPT-5.2
A straight cost comparison of GPT-5.4 (OpenAI) and GPT-5.2 (OpenAI), per 1,000,000 tokens, verified October 2026.
Rate-by-rate comparison
| Metric | GPT-5.4 | GPT-5.2 | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| Input / 1M | $2.50 | $1.75 | GPT-5.2 |
| Cached input / 1M | $0.25 | $0.175 | GPT-5.2 |
| Cache write / 1M | — | — | Tie |
| Output / 1M | $15 | $14 | GPT-5.2 |
| Context window | 1,050,000 | 400,000 | GPT-5.4 |
| Batch API | Yes | Yes | Tie |
| Long-context tier | > 272,000 | None | — |
For per-token metrics, the lower number wins. For context window and batch support, the higher or broader option wins. A dash means the provider does not publish that rate: a missing cache-write fee means writes are not billed per token, while a missing cached-input rate means cache hits bill at the full input rate.
Blended cost: 1M input + 250K output
| Model | Blended cost | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| GPT-5.4 | $6.25 | +$1 |
| GPT-5.2 | $5.25 | Cheaper |
Three workloads, two bills
| Workload | GPT-5.4 | GPT-5.2 | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| Support chat 1,000 requests · 4K input / 600 output | $19 | $15.40 | GPT-5.2 |
| RAG with caching 1,000 requests · 50K input (45K cached) / 1K output | $38.85 | $30.70 | GPT-5.2 |
| Nightly batch job 10,000 requests · 10K input / 2K output | $275 | $228 | GPT-5.2 |
Which one should you pick?
GPT-5.4 wins on none of the three workloads above, while GPT-5.2 wins on support chat, cached RAG, nightly batch job.
Beyond price, the two differ on input rate ($2.50 vs $1.75); output rate ($15 vs $14); cached-input rate ($0.25 vs $0.175); context window (1,050,000 vs 400,000); long-context tier (yes, above 272,000 vs none).
Batch mode is available on GPT-5.4 and GPT-5.2, which halves the nightly job. Both publish cached-input discounts, so a stable system prompt is worth caching on either.
FAQ
Is GPT-5.4 cheaper than GPT-5.2?
On a blended 1M-input-plus-250K-output workload, GPT-5.2 is cheaper by 16% ($5.25 vs $6.25). The gap changes for cache-heavy prompts and for batch jobs, as the workload table shows.
Which handles longer prompts, GPT-5.4 or GPT-5.2?
GPT-5.2 has the larger context window (1,050,000 vs 400,000 tokens). Watch the long-context threshold on GPT-5.4: rates rise once input passes it.
Do both models support prompt caching?
GPT-5.4 bills cached reads at $0.25 per 1M; GPT-5.2 at $0.175.