Home › Compare › Claude Sonnet 4.6 vs DeepSeek V4.1 Flash
Claude Sonnet 4.6 vs DeepSeek V4.1 Flash
A straight cost comparison of Claude Sonnet 4.6 (Anthropic) and DeepSeek V4.1 Flash (DeepSeek), per 1,000,000 tokens, verified October 2026.
Rate-by-rate comparison
| Metric | Claude Sonnet 4.6 | DeepSeek V4.1 Flash | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| Input / 1M | $3 | $0.30 | DeepSeek V4.1 Flash |
| Cached input / 1M | $0.30 | $0.006 | DeepSeek V4.1 Flash |
| Cache write / 1M | $3.75 | — | DeepSeek V4.1 Flash |
| Output / 1M | $15 | $1.20 | DeepSeek V4.1 Flash |
| Context window | 1,000,000 | 1,100,000 | DeepSeek V4.1 Flash |
| Batch API | Yes | No | Claude Sonnet 4.6 |
| Long-context tier | None | None | — |
For per-token metrics, the lower number wins. For context window and batch support, the higher or broader option wins. A dash means the provider does not publish that rate: a missing cache-write fee means writes are not billed per token, while a missing cached-input rate means cache hits bill at the full input rate.
Blended cost: 1M input + 250K output
| Model | Blended cost | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| Claude Sonnet 4.6 | $6.75 | +$6.15 |
| DeepSeek V4.1 Flash | $0.60 | Cheaper |
Three workloads, two bills
| Workload | Claude Sonnet 4.6 | DeepSeek V4.1 Flash | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| Support chat 1,000 requests · 4K input / 600 output | $21 | $1.92 | DeepSeek V4.1 Flash |
| RAG with caching 1,000 requests · 50K input (45K cached) / 1K output | $43.66 | $2.98 | DeepSeek V4.1 Flash |
| Nightly batch job 10,000 requests · 10K input / 2K output | $300 | $54 | DeepSeek V4.1 Flash |
Which one should you pick?
Claude Sonnet 4.6 wins on none of the three workloads above, while DeepSeek V4.1 Flash wins on support chat, cached RAG, nightly batch job.
Beyond price, the two differ on input rate ($3 vs $0.30); output rate ($15 vs $1.20); cached-input rate ($0.30 vs $0.006); cache-write rate ($3.75 vs —); context window (1,000,000 vs 1,100,000); batch support (yes vs no).
Batch mode is available on Claude Sonnet 4.6, which halves the nightly job. Both publish cached-input discounts, so a stable system prompt is worth caching on either.
FAQ
Is Claude Sonnet 4.6 cheaper than DeepSeek V4.1 Flash?
On a blended 1M-input-plus-250K-output workload, DeepSeek V4.1 Flash is cheaper by 91% ($0.60 vs $6.75). The gap changes for cache-heavy prompts and for batch jobs, as the workload table shows.
Which handles longer prompts, Claude Sonnet 4.6 or DeepSeek V4.1 Flash?
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash has the larger context window (1,100,000 vs 1,000,000 tokens). Neither model publishes a long-context surcharge.
Do both models support prompt caching?
Claude Sonnet 4.6 bills cached reads at $0.30 per 1M; DeepSeek V4.1 Flash at $0.006.