Verified October 2026

Home › Compare › DeepSeek V4.1 Flash vs DeepSeek V4 Pro

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash vs DeepSeek V4 Pro

A straight cost comparison of DeepSeek V4.1 Flash (DeepSeek) and DeepSeek V4 Pro (DeepSeek), per 1,000,000 tokens, verified October 2026.

$0.30DeepSeek V4.1 Flash input / 1M
$1.32DeepSeek V4 Pro input / 1M
74%Blended price gap
DeepSeek V4.1 FlashCheaper blended

Rate-by-rate comparison

USD per 1M tokens · October 2026
MetricDeepSeek V4.1 FlashDeepSeek V4 ProWinner
Input / 1M$0.30$1.32DeepSeek V4.1 Flash
Cached input / 1M$0.006$0.044DeepSeek V4.1 Flash
Cache write / 1M——Tie
Output / 1M$1.20$3.96DeepSeek V4.1 Flash
Context window1,100,0001,000,000DeepSeek V4.1 Flash
Batch APINoNoTie
Long-context tierNoneNone—

For per-token metrics, the lower number wins. For context window and batch support, the higher or broader option wins. A dash means the provider does not publish that rate: a missing cache-write fee means writes are not billed per token, while a missing cached-input rate means cache hits bill at the full input rate.

Blended cost: 1M input + 250K output

ModelBlended costDifference
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash$0.60Cheaper
DeepSeek V4 Pro$2.31+$1.71

Three workloads, two bills

WorkloadDeepSeek V4.1 FlashDeepSeek V4 ProWinner
Support chat
1,000 requests · 4K input / 600 output
$1.92$7.66DeepSeek V4.1 Flash
RAG with caching
1,000 requests · 50K input (45K cached) / 1K output
$2.98$12.60DeepSeek V4.1 Flash
Nightly batch job
10,000 requests · 10K input / 2K output
$54$211DeepSeek V4.1 Flash

Which one should you pick?

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash wins on support chat, cached RAG, nightly batch job, while DeepSeek V4 Pro wins on none of the three workloads above.

Beyond price, the two differ on input rate ($0.30 vs $1.32); output rate ($1.20 vs $3.96); cached-input rate ($0.006 vs $0.044); context window (1,100,000 vs 1,000,000).

Neither model offers a batch tier, so schedule heavy jobs for off-peak hours where the provider supports it. Both publish cached-input discounts, so a stable system prompt is worth caching on either.

FAQ

Is DeepSeek V4.1 Flash cheaper than DeepSeek V4 Pro?

On a blended 1M-input-plus-250K-output workload, DeepSeek V4.1 Flash is cheaper by 74% ($0.60 vs $2.31). The gap changes for cache-heavy prompts and for batch jobs, as the workload table shows.

Which handles longer prompts, DeepSeek V4.1 Flash or DeepSeek V4 Pro?

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash has the larger context window (1,100,000 vs 1,000,000 tokens). Neither model publishes a long-context surcharge.

Do both models support prompt caching?

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash bills cached reads at $0.006 per 1M; DeepSeek V4 Pro at $0.044.

Related comparisons

Run your own token volumes