Verified October 2026

Home › Compare › GPT-4.1 vs Claude Sonnet 4.6

GPT-4.1 vs Claude Sonnet 4.6

A straight cost comparison of GPT-4.1 (OpenAI) and Claude Sonnet 4.6 (Anthropic), per 1,000,000 tokens, verified October 2026.

$2GPT-4.1 input / 1M
$3Claude Sonnet 4.6 input / 1M
41%Blended price gap
GPT-4.1Cheaper blended

Rate-by-rate comparison

USD per 1M tokens · October 2026
MetricGPT-4.1Claude Sonnet 4.6Winner
Input / 1M$2$3GPT-4.1
Cached input / 1M$0.50$0.30Claude Sonnet 4.6
Cache write / 1M—$3.75GPT-4.1
Output / 1M$8$15GPT-4.1
Context window1,047,5761,000,000GPT-4.1
Batch APIYesYesTie
Long-context tierNoneNone—

For per-token metrics, the lower number wins. For context window and batch support, the higher or broader option wins. A dash means the provider does not publish that rate: a missing cache-write fee means writes are not billed per token, while a missing cached-input rate means cache hits bill at the full input rate.

Blended cost: 1M input + 250K output

ModelBlended costDifference
GPT-4.1$4Cheaper
Claude Sonnet 4.6$6.75+$2.75

Ten workloads, two bills

The same two models, priced across ten workloads that differ only in their input:output ratio. Nothing else changes — no retries, no system prompt, no middleware.

WorkloadGPT-4.1Claude Sonnet 4.6Winner
Classification
100K reqs · 500 in / 10 out
$108$165GPT-4.1
Data extraction
10K reqs · 2K in / 200 out
$56$90GPT-4.1
Support chat
1K reqs · 4K in / 600 out
$12.80$21GPT-4.1
Code review
2K reqs · 8K in / 1.5K out
$56$93GPT-4.1
Summarisation
1K reqs · 20K in / 1K out
$48$75GPT-4.1
Agent loop
5K reqs · 12K in / 2K out
$200$330GPT-4.1
Translation
500 reqs · 15K in / 15K out
$75$135GPT-4.1
Long-document QA
200 reqs · 120K in / 800 out
$49.28$74.40GPT-4.1
Cached RAG
1K reqs · 50K in (45K cached) / 1K out
$40.57$43.66GPT-4.1
Nightly batch
10K reqs · 10K in / 2K out
$180$300GPT-4.1

GPT-4.1 wins 10 of 10, Claude Sonnet 4.6 wins 0 of 10. The winner is set by the token mix, not by the headline rate.

Where the two bills cross over

GPT-4.1 is cheaper on both sides of the mix: $2 vs $3 per million input tokens, and $8 vs $15 per million output. No input:output ratio reverses that, so on price alone the other model never becomes the better choice — it has to win on context, latency or output quality.

Cost at four scales

The same support-chat workload (4K input, 600 output per request) at four monthly volumes.

Requests / monthGPT-4.1Claude Sonnet 4.6Difference
100$1.28$2.10GPT-4.1 cheaper by $0.82
1,000$12.80$21GPT-4.1 cheaper by $8.20
10,000$128$210GPT-4.1 cheaper by $82
100,000$1,280$2,100GPT-4.1 cheaper by $820

What caching does to each bill

Caching only helps the part of the prompt that repeats. This is the support-chat workload (1,000 requests, 4,000 input tokens each) with an increasing share of that prompt served from a warm cache, written once on the first request.

Cached share of the promptGPT-4.1Claude Sonnet 4.6Winner
0%$12.80$21GPT-4.1
50%$9.80$15.61GPT-4.1
80%$8$12.37GPT-4.1
95%$7.11$10.75GPT-4.1

Both models publish a cached-read rate, so the discount is comparable: GPT-4.1 reads cache at $0.50 per million, Claude Sonnet 4.6 at $0.30.

Which one should you pick?

GPT-4.1 wins on classification, data extraction, support chat, code review, summarisation, agent loop, translation, long-document qa, cached rag, nightly batch, while Claude Sonnet 4.6 wins on none of the ten workloads above.

Beyond price, the two differ on input rate ($2 vs $3); output rate ($8 vs $15); cached-input rate ($0.50 vs $0.30); cache-write rate (— vs $3.75); context window (1,047,576 vs 1,000,000).

Batch mode is available on GPT-4.1 and Claude Sonnet 4.6, which halves the nightly job. Both publish cached-input discounts, so a stable system prompt is worth caching on either.

FAQ

Is GPT-4.1 cheaper than Claude Sonnet 4.6?

On a blended 1M-input-plus-250K-output workload, GPT-4.1 is cheaper by 41% ($4 vs $6.75). The gap changes for cache-heavy prompts and for batch jobs, as the workload table shows.

Which handles longer prompts, GPT-4.1 or Claude Sonnet 4.6?

GPT-4.1 has the larger context window (1,047,576 vs 1,000,000 tokens). Neither model publishes a long-context surcharge.

Do both models support prompt caching?

GPT-4.1 bills cached reads at $0.50 per 1M; Claude Sonnet 4.6 at $0.30.

Related comparisons

Run your own token volumes