Verified October 2026

Home › Compare › GPT-5.6 Luna vs GPT-5.4 nano

GPT-5.6 Luna vs GPT-5.4 nano

A straight cost comparison of GPT-5.6 Luna (OpenAI) and GPT-5.4 nano (OpenAI), per 1,000,000 tokens, verified October 2026.

$0.20GPT-5.6 Luna input / 1M
$0.20GPT-5.4 nano input / 1M
2%Blended price gap
GPT-5.6 LunaCheaper blended

Rate-by-rate comparison

USD per 1M tokens · October 2026
MetricGPT-5.6 LunaGPT-5.4 nanoWinner
Input / 1M$0.20$0.20Tie
Cached input / 1M$0.02$0.02Tie
Cache write / 1M$0.25—GPT-5.4 nano
Output / 1M$1.20$1.25GPT-5.6 Luna
Context window1,050,000400,000GPT-5.6 Luna
Batch APIYesYesTie
Long-context tier> 272,000None—

For per-token metrics, the lower number wins. For context window and batch support, the higher or broader option wins. A dash means the provider does not publish that rate: a missing cache-write fee means writes are not billed per token, while a missing cached-input rate means cache hits bill at the full input rate.

Blended cost: 1M input + 250K output

ModelBlended costDifference
GPT-5.6 Luna$0.50Cheaper
GPT-5.4 nano$0.512+$0.0125

Three workloads, two bills

WorkloadGPT-5.6 LunaGPT-5.4 nanoWinner
Support chat
1,000 requests · 4K input / 600 output
$1.52$1.55GPT-5.6 Luna
RAG with caching
1,000 requests · 50K input (45K cached) / 1K output
$3.11$3.16GPT-5.6 Luna
Nightly batch job
10,000 requests · 10K input / 2K output
$22$22.50GPT-5.6 Luna

Which one should you pick?

GPT-5.6 Luna wins on support chat, cached RAG, nightly batch job, while GPT-5.4 nano wins on none of the three workloads above.

Beyond price, the two differ on output rate ($1.20 vs $1.25); cache-write rate ($0.25 vs —); context window (1,050,000 vs 400,000); long-context tier (yes, above 272,000 vs none).

Batch mode is available on GPT-5.6 Luna and GPT-5.4 nano, which halves the nightly job. Both publish cached-input discounts, so a stable system prompt is worth caching on either.

FAQ

Is GPT-5.6 Luna cheaper than GPT-5.4 nano?

On a blended 1M-input-plus-250K-output workload, GPT-5.6 Luna is cheaper by 2% ($0.50 vs $0.512). The gap changes for cache-heavy prompts and for batch jobs, as the workload table shows.

Which handles longer prompts, GPT-5.6 Luna or GPT-5.4 nano?

GPT-5.4 nano has the larger context window (1,050,000 vs 400,000 tokens). Watch the long-context threshold on GPT-5.6 Luna: rates rise once input passes it.

Do both models support prompt caching?

GPT-5.6 Luna bills cached reads at $0.02 per 1M; GPT-5.4 nano at $0.02.

Related comparisons

Run your own token volumes