Verified October 2026

Home › Compare › GPT-6 Luna vs GPT-5.6 Luna

GPT-6 Luna vs GPT-5.6 Luna

A straight cost comparison of GPT-6 Luna (OpenAI) and GPT-5.6 Luna (OpenAI), per 1,000,000 tokens, verified October 2026.

$0.10GPT-6 Luna input / 1M
$0.20GPT-5.6 Luna input / 1M
55%Blended price gap
GPT-6 LunaCheaper blended

Rate-by-rate comparison

USD per 1M tokens · October 2026
MetricGPT-6 LunaGPT-5.6 LunaWinner
Input / 1M$0.10$0.20GPT-6 Luna
Cached input / 1M$0.01$0.02GPT-6 Luna
Cache write / 1M$0.125$0.25GPT-6 Luna
Output / 1M$0.50$1.20GPT-6 Luna
Context window1,050,0001,050,000Tie
Batch APIYesYesTie
Long-context tier> 272,000> 272,000—

For per-token metrics, the lower number wins. For context window and batch support, the higher or broader option wins. A dash means the provider does not publish that rate: a missing cache-write fee means writes are not billed per token, while a missing cached-input rate means cache hits bill at the full input rate.

Blended cost: 1M input + 250K output

ModelBlended costDifference
GPT-6 Luna$0.225Cheaper
GPT-5.6 Luna$0.50+$0.275

Three workloads, two bills

WorkloadGPT-6 LunaGPT-5.6 LunaWinner
Support chat
1,000 requests · 4K input / 600 output
$0.70$1.52GPT-6 Luna
RAG with caching
1,000 requests · 50K input (45K cached) / 1K output
$1.46$3.11GPT-6 Luna
Nightly batch job
10,000 requests · 10K input / 2K output
$10$22GPT-6 Luna

Which one should you pick?

GPT-6 Luna wins on support chat, cached RAG, nightly batch job, while GPT-5.6 Luna wins on none of the three workloads above.

Beyond price, the two differ on input rate ($0.10 vs $0.20); output rate ($0.50 vs $1.20); cached-input rate ($0.01 vs $0.02); cache-write rate ($0.125 vs $0.25).

Batch mode is available on GPT-6 Luna and GPT-5.6 Luna, which halves the nightly job. Both publish cached-input discounts, so a stable system prompt is worth caching on either.

FAQ

Is GPT-6 Luna cheaper than GPT-5.6 Luna?

On a blended 1M-input-plus-250K-output workload, GPT-6 Luna is cheaper by 55% ($0.225 vs $0.50). The gap changes for cache-heavy prompts and for batch jobs, as the workload table shows.

Which handles longer prompts, GPT-6 Luna or GPT-5.6 Luna?

Both models share the same 1,050,000-token context window. Watch the long-context threshold on GPT-6 Luna and GPT-5.6 Luna: rates rise once input passes it.

Do both models support prompt caching?

GPT-6 Luna bills cached reads at $0.01 per 1M; GPT-5.6 Luna at $0.02.

Related comparisons

Run your own token volumes