Home › Compare › GPT-6 Astra vs DeepSeek V4 Pro
GPT-6 Astra vs DeepSeek V4 Pro
A straight cost comparison of GPT-6 Astra (OpenAI) and DeepSeek V4 Pro (DeepSeek), per 1,000,000 tokens, verified October 2026.
Rate-by-rate comparison
| Metric | GPT-6 Astra | DeepSeek V4 Pro | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| Input / 1M | $10 | $1.32 | DeepSeek V4 Pro |
| Cached input / 1M | $1 | $0.044 | DeepSeek V4 Pro |
| Cache write / 1M | $12.50 | — | DeepSeek V4 Pro |
| Output / 1M | $50 | $3.96 | DeepSeek V4 Pro |
| Context window | 1,050,000 | 1,000,000 | GPT-6 Astra |
| Batch API | Yes | No | GPT-6 Astra |
| Long-context tier | > 272,000 | None | — |
For per-token metrics, the lower number wins. For context window and batch support, the higher or broader option wins. A dash means the provider does not publish that rate: a missing cache-write fee means writes are not billed per token, while a missing cached-input rate means cache hits bill at the full input rate.
Blended cost: 1M input + 250K output
| Model | Blended cost | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| GPT-6 Astra | $22.50 | +$20.19 |
| DeepSeek V4 Pro | $2.31 | Cheaper |
Three workloads, two bills
| Workload | GPT-6 Astra | DeepSeek V4 Pro | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| Support chat 1,000 requests · 4K input / 600 output | $70 | $7.66 | DeepSeek V4 Pro |
| RAG with caching 1,000 requests · 50K input (45K cached) / 1K output | $146 | $12.60 | DeepSeek V4 Pro |
| Nightly batch job 10,000 requests · 10K input / 2K output | $1000 | $211 | DeepSeek V4 Pro |
Which one should you pick?
GPT-6 Astra wins on none of the three workloads above, while DeepSeek V4 Pro wins on support chat, cached RAG, nightly batch job.
Beyond price, the two differ on input rate ($10 vs $1.32); output rate ($50 vs $3.96); cached-input rate ($1 vs $0.044); cache-write rate ($12.50 vs —); context window (1,050,000 vs 1,000,000); batch support (yes vs no); long-context tier (yes, above 272,000 vs none).
Batch mode is available on GPT-6 Astra, which halves the nightly job. Both publish cached-input discounts, so a stable system prompt is worth caching on either.
FAQ
Is GPT-6 Astra cheaper than DeepSeek V4 Pro?
On a blended 1M-input-plus-250K-output workload, DeepSeek V4 Pro is cheaper by 90% ($2.31 vs $22.50). The gap changes for cache-heavy prompts and for batch jobs, as the workload table shows.
Which handles longer prompts, GPT-6 Astra or DeepSeek V4 Pro?
GPT-6 Astra has the larger context window (1,050,000 vs 1,000,000 tokens). Watch the long-context threshold on GPT-6 Astra: rates rise once input passes it.
Do both models support prompt caching?
GPT-6 Astra bills cached reads at $1 per 1M; DeepSeek V4 Pro at $0.044.