Verified October 2026

Home › Compare › GPT-6 Sol vs DeepSeek V4 Pro

GPT-6 Sol vs DeepSeek V4 Pro

A straight cost comparison of GPT-6 Sol (OpenAI) and DeepSeek V4 Pro (DeepSeek), per 1,000,000 tokens, verified October 2026.

$2GPT-6 Sol input / 1M
$1.32DeepSeek V4 Pro input / 1M
49%Blended price gap
DeepSeek V4 ProCheaper blended

Rate-by-rate comparison

USD per 1M tokens · October 2026
MetricGPT-6 SolDeepSeek V4 ProWinner
Input / 1M$2$1.32DeepSeek V4 Pro
Cached input / 1M$0.20$0.044DeepSeek V4 Pro
Cache write / 1M$2.50—DeepSeek V4 Pro
Output / 1M$10$3.96DeepSeek V4 Pro
Context window1,050,0001,000,000GPT-6 Sol
Batch APIYesNoGPT-6 Sol
Long-context tier> 272,000None—

For per-token metrics, the lower number wins. For context window and batch support, the higher or broader option wins. A dash means the provider does not publish that rate: a missing cache-write fee means writes are not billed per token, while a missing cached-input rate means cache hits bill at the full input rate.

Blended cost: 1M input + 250K output

ModelBlended costDifference
GPT-6 Sol$4.50+$2.19
DeepSeek V4 Pro$2.31Cheaper

Ten workloads, two bills

The same two models, priced across ten workloads that differ only in their input:output ratio. Nothing else changes — no retries, no system prompt, no middleware.

WorkloadGPT-6 SolDeepSeek V4 ProWinner
Classification
100K reqs · 500 in / 10 out
$110$69.96DeepSeek V4 Pro
Data extraction
10K reqs · 2K in / 200 out
$60$34.32DeepSeek V4 Pro
Support chat
1K reqs · 4K in / 600 out
$14$7.66DeepSeek V4 Pro
Code review
2K reqs · 8K in / 1.5K out
$62$33DeepSeek V4 Pro
Summarisation
1K reqs · 20K in / 1K out
$50$30.36DeepSeek V4 Pro
Agent loop
5K reqs · 12K in / 2K out
$220$119DeepSeek V4 Pro
Translation
500 reqs · 15K in / 15K out
$90$39.60DeepSeek V4 Pro
Long-document QA
200 reqs · 120K in / 800 out
$49.60$32.31DeepSeek V4 Pro
Cached RAG
1K reqs · 50K in (45K cached) / 1K out
$29.10$12.60DeepSeek V4 Pro
Nightly batch
10K reqs · 10K in / 2K out
$200$211GPT-6 Sol

GPT-6 Sol wins 1 of 10, DeepSeek V4 Pro wins 9 of 10. The winner is set by the token mix, not by the headline rate.

Where the two bills cross over

DeepSeek V4 Pro is cheaper on both sides of the mix: $1.32 vs $2 per million input tokens, and $3.96 vs $10 per million output. No input:output ratio reverses that, so on price alone the other model never becomes the better choice — it has to win on context, latency or output quality.

Cost at four scales

The same support-chat workload (4K input, 600 output per request) at four monthly volumes.

Requests / monthGPT-6 SolDeepSeek V4 ProDifference
100$1.40$0.766DeepSeek V4 Pro cheaper by $0.634
1,000$14$7.66DeepSeek V4 Pro cheaper by $6.34
10,000$140$76.56DeepSeek V4 Pro cheaper by $63.44
100,000$1,400$766DeepSeek V4 Pro cheaper by $634

What caching does to each bill

Caching only helps the part of the prompt that repeats. This is the support-chat workload (1,000 requests, 4,000 input tokens each) with an increasing share of that prompt served from a warm cache, written once on the first request.

Cached share of the promptGPT-6 SolDeepSeek V4 ProWinner
0%$14$7.66DeepSeek V4 Pro
50%$10.40$5.11DeepSeek V4 Pro
80%$8.25$3.58DeepSeek V4 Pro
95%$7.17$2.81DeepSeek V4 Pro

Both models publish a cached-read rate, so the discount is comparable: GPT-6 Sol reads cache at $0.20 per million, DeepSeek V4 Pro at $0.044.

Which one should you pick?

GPT-6 Sol wins on nightly batch, while DeepSeek V4 Pro wins on classification, data extraction, support chat, code review, summarisation, agent loop, translation, long-document qa, cached rag.

Beyond price, the two differ on input rate ($2 vs $1.32); output rate ($10 vs $3.96); cached-input rate ($0.20 vs $0.044); cache-write rate ($2.50 vs —); context window (1,050,000 vs 1,000,000); batch support (yes vs no); long-context tier (yes, above 272,000 vs none).

Batch mode is available on GPT-6 Sol, which halves the nightly job. Both publish cached-input discounts, so a stable system prompt is worth caching on either.

FAQ

Is GPT-6 Sol cheaper than DeepSeek V4 Pro?

On a blended 1M-input-plus-250K-output workload, DeepSeek V4 Pro is cheaper by 49% ($2.31 vs $4.50). The gap changes for cache-heavy prompts and for batch jobs, as the workload table shows.

Which handles longer prompts, GPT-6 Sol or DeepSeek V4 Pro?

GPT-6 Sol has the larger context window (1,050,000 vs 1,000,000 tokens). Watch the long-context threshold on GPT-6 Sol: rates rise once input passes it.

Do both models support prompt caching?

GPT-6 Sol bills cached reads at $0.20 per 1M; DeepSeek V4 Pro at $0.044.

Related comparisons

Run your own token volumes