Verified October 2026

Home › Compare › GPT-6 Sol vs DeepSeek V4.1 Flash

GPT-6 Sol vs DeepSeek V4.1 Flash

A straight cost comparison of GPT-6 Sol (OpenAI) and DeepSeek V4.1 Flash (DeepSeek), per 1,000,000 tokens, verified October 2026.

$2GPT-6 Sol input / 1M
$0.30DeepSeek V4.1 Flash input / 1M
87%Blended price gap
DeepSeek V4.1 FlashCheaper blended

Rate-by-rate comparison

USD per 1M tokens · October 2026
MetricGPT-6 SolDeepSeek V4.1 FlashWinner
Input / 1M$2$0.30DeepSeek V4.1 Flash
Cached input / 1M$0.20$0.006DeepSeek V4.1 Flash
Cache write / 1M$2.50—DeepSeek V4.1 Flash
Output / 1M$10$1.20DeepSeek V4.1 Flash
Context window1,050,0001,100,000DeepSeek V4.1 Flash
Batch APIYesNoGPT-6 Sol
Long-context tier> 272,000None—

For per-token metrics, the lower number wins. For context window and batch support, the higher or broader option wins. A dash means the provider does not publish that rate: a missing cache-write fee means writes are not billed per token, while a missing cached-input rate means cache hits bill at the full input rate.

Blended cost: 1M input + 250K output

ModelBlended costDifference
GPT-6 Sol$4.50+$3.90
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash$0.60Cheaper

Three workloads, two bills

WorkloadGPT-6 SolDeepSeek V4.1 FlashWinner
Support chat
1,000 requests · 4K input / 600 output
$14$1.92DeepSeek V4.1 Flash
RAG with caching
1,000 requests · 50K input (45K cached) / 1K output
$29.10$2.98DeepSeek V4.1 Flash
Nightly batch job
10,000 requests · 10K input / 2K output
$200$54DeepSeek V4.1 Flash

Which one should you pick?

GPT-6 Sol wins on none of the three workloads above, while DeepSeek V4.1 Flash wins on support chat, cached RAG, nightly batch job.

Beyond price, the two differ on input rate ($2 vs $0.30); output rate ($10 vs $1.20); cached-input rate ($0.20 vs $0.006); cache-write rate ($2.50 vs —); context window (1,050,000 vs 1,100,000); batch support (yes vs no); long-context tier (yes, above 272,000 vs none).

Batch mode is available on GPT-6 Sol, which halves the nightly job. Both publish cached-input discounts, so a stable system prompt is worth caching on either.

FAQ

Is GPT-6 Sol cheaper than DeepSeek V4.1 Flash?

On a blended 1M-input-plus-250K-output workload, DeepSeek V4.1 Flash is cheaper by 87% ($0.60 vs $4.50). The gap changes for cache-heavy prompts and for batch jobs, as the workload table shows.

Which handles longer prompts, GPT-6 Sol or DeepSeek V4.1 Flash?

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash has the larger context window (1,100,000 vs 1,050,000 tokens). Watch the long-context threshold on GPT-6 Sol: rates rise once input passes it.

Do both models support prompt caching?

GPT-6 Sol bills cached reads at $0.20 per 1M; DeepSeek V4.1 Flash at $0.006.

Related comparisons

Run your own token volumes