Verified October 2026

Home › Compare › Grok 4.3 vs DeepSeek V4.1 Flash

Grok 4.3 vs DeepSeek V4.1 Flash

A straight cost comparison of Grok 4.3 (xAI Grok) and DeepSeek V4.1 Flash (DeepSeek), per 1,000,000 tokens, verified October 2026.

$1.25Grok 4.3 input / 1M
$0.30DeepSeek V4.1 Flash input / 1M
68%Blended price gap
DeepSeek V4.1 FlashCheaper blended

Rate-by-rate comparison

USD per 1M tokens · October 2026
MetricGrok 4.3DeepSeek V4.1 FlashWinner
Input / 1M$1.25$0.30DeepSeek V4.1 Flash
Cached input / 1M$0.20$0.006DeepSeek V4.1 Flash
Cache write / 1M——Tie
Output / 1M$2.50$1.20DeepSeek V4.1 Flash
Context window1,000,0001,100,000DeepSeek V4.1 Flash
Batch APIYesNoGrok 4.3
Long-context tier> 200,000None—

For per-token metrics, the lower number wins. For context window and batch support, the higher or broader option wins. A dash means the provider does not publish that rate: a missing cache-write fee means writes are not billed per token, while a missing cached-input rate means cache hits bill at the full input rate.

Blended cost: 1M input + 250K output

ModelBlended costDifference
Grok 4.3$1.88+$1.27
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash$0.60Cheaper

Three workloads, two bills

WorkloadGrok 4.3DeepSeek V4.1 FlashWinner
Support chat
1,000 requests · 4K input / 600 output
$6.50$1.92DeepSeek V4.1 Flash
RAG with caching
1,000 requests · 50K input (45K cached) / 1K output
$17.80$2.98DeepSeek V4.1 Flash
Nightly batch job
10,000 requests · 10K input / 2K output
$87.50$54DeepSeek V4.1 Flash

Which one should you pick?

Grok 4.3 wins on none of the three workloads above, while DeepSeek V4.1 Flash wins on support chat, cached RAG, nightly batch job.

Beyond price, the two differ on input rate ($1.25 vs $0.30); output rate ($2.50 vs $1.20); cached-input rate ($0.20 vs $0.006); context window (1,000,000 vs 1,100,000); batch support (yes vs no); long-context tier (yes, above 200,000 vs none).

Batch mode is available on Grok 4.3, which halves the nightly job. Both publish cached-input discounts, so a stable system prompt is worth caching on either.

FAQ

Is Grok 4.3 cheaper than DeepSeek V4.1 Flash?

On a blended 1M-input-plus-250K-output workload, DeepSeek V4.1 Flash is cheaper by 68% ($0.60 vs $1.88). The gap changes for cache-heavy prompts and for batch jobs, as the workload table shows.

Which handles longer prompts, Grok 4.3 or DeepSeek V4.1 Flash?

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash has the larger context window (1,100,000 vs 1,000,000 tokens). Watch the long-context threshold on Grok 4.3: rates rise once input passes it.

Do both models support prompt caching?

Grok 4.3 bills cached reads at $0.20 per 1M; DeepSeek V4.1 Flash at $0.006.

Related comparisons

Run your own token volumes