Verified October 2026

Home › Compare › Grok 4.6 vs DeepSeek V4 Pro

Grok 4.6 vs DeepSeek V4 Pro

A straight cost comparison of Grok 4.6 (xAI Grok) and DeepSeek V4 Pro (DeepSeek), per 1,000,000 tokens, verified October 2026.

$2Grok 4.6 input / 1M
$1.32DeepSeek V4 Pro input / 1M
34%Blended price gap
DeepSeek V4 ProCheaper blended

Rate-by-rate comparison

USD per 1M tokens · October 2026
MetricGrok 4.6DeepSeek V4 ProWinner
Input / 1M$2$1.32DeepSeek V4 Pro
Cached input / 1M$0.50$0.044DeepSeek V4 Pro
Cache write / 1M——Tie
Output / 1M$6$3.96DeepSeek V4 Pro
Context window500,0001,000,000DeepSeek V4 Pro
Batch APIYesNoGrok 4.6
Long-context tier> 200,000None—

For per-token metrics, the lower number wins. For context window and batch support, the higher or broader option wins. A dash means the provider does not publish that rate: a missing cache-write fee means writes are not billed per token, while a missing cached-input rate means cache hits bill at the full input rate.

Blended cost: 1M input + 250K output

ModelBlended costDifference
Grok 4.6$3.50+$1.19
DeepSeek V4 Pro$2.31Cheaper

Three workloads, two bills

WorkloadGrok 4.6DeepSeek V4 ProWinner
Support chat
1,000 requests · 4K input / 600 output
$11.60$7.66DeepSeek V4 Pro
RAG with caching
1,000 requests · 50K input (45K cached) / 1K output
$38.57$12.60DeepSeek V4 Pro
Nightly batch job
10,000 requests · 10K input / 2K output
$160$211Grok 4.6

Which one should you pick?

Grok 4.6 wins on nightly batch job, while DeepSeek V4 Pro wins on support chat, cached RAG.

Beyond price, the two differ on input rate ($2 vs $1.32); output rate ($6 vs $3.96); cached-input rate ($0.50 vs $0.044); context window (500,000 vs 1,000,000); batch support (yes vs no); long-context tier (yes, above 200,000 vs none).

Batch mode is available on Grok 4.6, which halves the nightly job. Both publish cached-input discounts, so a stable system prompt is worth caching on either.

FAQ

Is Grok 4.6 cheaper than DeepSeek V4 Pro?

On a blended 1M-input-plus-250K-output workload, DeepSeek V4 Pro is cheaper by 34% ($2.31 vs $3.50). The gap changes for cache-heavy prompts and for batch jobs, as the workload table shows.

Which handles longer prompts, Grok 4.6 or DeepSeek V4 Pro?

Grok 4.6 has the larger context window (1,000,000 vs 500,000 tokens). Watch the long-context threshold on Grok 4.6: rates rise once input passes it.

Do both models support prompt caching?

Grok 4.6 bills cached reads at $0.50 per 1M; DeepSeek V4 Pro at $0.044.

Related comparisons

Run your own token volumes