Verified October 2026

Home › Compare › Claude Haiku 4.5 vs DeepSeek V4.1 Flash

Claude Haiku 4.5 vs DeepSeek V4.1 Flash

A straight cost comparison of Claude Haiku 4.5 (Anthropic) and DeepSeek V4.1 Flash (DeepSeek), per 1,000,000 tokens, verified October 2026.

$1Claude Haiku 4.5 input / 1M
$0.30DeepSeek V4.1 Flash input / 1M
73%Blended price gap
DeepSeek V4.1 FlashCheaper blended

Rate-by-rate comparison

USD per 1M tokens · October 2026
MetricClaude Haiku 4.5DeepSeek V4.1 FlashWinner
Input / 1M$1$0.30DeepSeek V4.1 Flash
Cached input / 1M$0.10$0.006DeepSeek V4.1 Flash
Cache write / 1M$1.25—DeepSeek V4.1 Flash
Output / 1M$5$1.20DeepSeek V4.1 Flash
Context window200,0001,100,000DeepSeek V4.1 Flash
Batch APIYesNoClaude Haiku 4.5
Long-context tierNoneNone—

For per-token metrics, the lower number wins. For context window and batch support, the higher or broader option wins. A dash means the provider does not publish that rate: a missing cache-write fee means writes are not billed per token, while a missing cached-input rate means cache hits bill at the full input rate.

Blended cost: 1M input + 250K output

ModelBlended costDifference
Claude Haiku 4.5$2.25+$1.65
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash$0.60Cheaper

Three workloads, two bills

WorkloadClaude Haiku 4.5DeepSeek V4.1 FlashWinner
Support chat
1,000 requests · 4K input / 600 output
$7$1.92DeepSeek V4.1 Flash
RAG with caching
1,000 requests · 50K input (45K cached) / 1K output
$14.55$2.98DeepSeek V4.1 Flash
Nightly batch job
10,000 requests · 10K input / 2K output
$100$54DeepSeek V4.1 Flash

Which one should you pick?

Claude Haiku 4.5 wins on none of the three workloads above, while DeepSeek V4.1 Flash wins on support chat, cached RAG, nightly batch job.

Beyond price, the two differ on input rate ($1 vs $0.30); output rate ($5 vs $1.20); cached-input rate ($0.10 vs $0.006); cache-write rate ($1.25 vs —); context window (200,000 vs 1,100,000); batch support (yes vs no).

Batch mode is available on Claude Haiku 4.5, which halves the nightly job. Both publish cached-input discounts, so a stable system prompt is worth caching on either.

FAQ

Is Claude Haiku 4.5 cheaper than DeepSeek V4.1 Flash?

On a blended 1M-input-plus-250K-output workload, DeepSeek V4.1 Flash is cheaper by 73% ($0.60 vs $2.25). The gap changes for cache-heavy prompts and for batch jobs, as the workload table shows.

Which handles longer prompts, Claude Haiku 4.5 or DeepSeek V4.1 Flash?

Claude Haiku 4.5 has the larger context window (1,100,000 vs 200,000 tokens). Neither model publishes a long-context surcharge.

Do both models support prompt caching?

Claude Haiku 4.5 bills cached reads at $0.10 per 1M; DeepSeek V4.1 Flash at $0.006.

Related comparisons

Run your own token volumes