Verified October 2026

Home › Compare › GPT-5.5 vs DeepSeek V4.1 Flash

GPT-5.5 vs DeepSeek V4.1 Flash

A straight cost comparison of GPT-5.5 (OpenAI) and DeepSeek V4.1 Flash (DeepSeek), per 1,000,000 tokens, verified October 2026.

$5GPT-5.5 input / 1M
$0.30DeepSeek V4.1 Flash input / 1M
95%Blended price gap
DeepSeek V4.1 FlashCheaper blended

Rate-by-rate comparison

USD per 1M tokens · October 2026
MetricGPT-5.5DeepSeek V4.1 FlashWinner
Input / 1M$5$0.30DeepSeek V4.1 Flash
Cached input / 1M$0.50$0.006DeepSeek V4.1 Flash
Cache write / 1M——Tie
Output / 1M$30$1.20DeepSeek V4.1 Flash
Context window1,050,0001,100,000DeepSeek V4.1 Flash
Batch APIYesNoGPT-5.5
Long-context tier> 272,000None—

For per-token metrics, the lower number wins. For context window and batch support, the higher or broader option wins. A dash means the provider does not publish that rate: a missing cache-write fee means writes are not billed per token, while a missing cached-input rate means cache hits bill at the full input rate.

Blended cost: 1M input + 250K output

ModelBlended costDifference
GPT-5.5$12.50+$11.90
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash$0.60Cheaper

Ten workloads, two bills

The same two models, priced across ten workloads that differ only in their input:output ratio. Nothing else changes — no retries, no system prompt, no middleware.

WorkloadGPT-5.5DeepSeek V4.1 FlashWinner
Classification
100K reqs · 500 in / 10 out
$280$16.20DeepSeek V4.1 Flash
Data extraction
10K reqs · 2K in / 200 out
$160$8.40DeepSeek V4.1 Flash
Support chat
1K reqs · 4K in / 600 out
$38$1.92DeepSeek V4.1 Flash
Code review
2K reqs · 8K in / 1.5K out
$170$8.40DeepSeek V4.1 Flash
Summarisation
1K reqs · 20K in / 1K out
$130$7.20DeepSeek V4.1 Flash
Agent loop
5K reqs · 12K in / 2K out
$600$30DeepSeek V4.1 Flash
Translation
500 reqs · 15K in / 15K out
$263$11.25DeepSeek V4.1 Flash
Long-document QA
200 reqs · 120K in / 800 out
$125$7.39DeepSeek V4.1 Flash
Cached RAG
1K reqs · 50K in (45K cached) / 1K out
$77.70$2.98DeepSeek V4.1 Flash
Nightly batch
10K reqs · 10K in / 2K out
$550$54DeepSeek V4.1 Flash

GPT-5.5 wins 0 of 10, DeepSeek V4.1 Flash wins 10 of 10. The winner is set by the token mix, not by the headline rate.

Where the two bills cross over

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash is cheaper on both sides of the mix: $0.30 vs $5 per million input tokens, and $1.20 vs $30 per million output. No input:output ratio reverses that, so on price alone the other model never becomes the better choice — it has to win on context, latency or output quality.

Cost at four scales

The same support-chat workload (4K input, 600 output per request) at four monthly volumes.

Requests / monthGPT-5.5DeepSeek V4.1 FlashDifference
100$3.80$0.192DeepSeek V4.1 Flash cheaper by $3.61
1,000$38$1.92DeepSeek V4.1 Flash cheaper by $36.08
10,000$380$19.20DeepSeek V4.1 Flash cheaper by $361
100,000$3,800$192DeepSeek V4.1 Flash cheaper by $3,608

What caching does to each bill

Caching only helps the part of the prompt that repeats. This is the support-chat workload (1,000 requests, 4,000 input tokens each) with an increasing share of that prompt served from a warm cache, written once on the first request.

Cached share of the promptGPT-5.5DeepSeek V4.1 FlashWinner
0%$38$1.92DeepSeek V4.1 Flash
50%$29.01$1.33DeepSeek V4.1 Flash
80%$23.61$0.98DeepSeek V4.1 Flash
95%$20.92$0.804DeepSeek V4.1 Flash

Both models publish a cached-read rate, so the discount is comparable: GPT-5.5 reads cache at $0.50 per million, DeepSeek V4.1 Flash at $0.006.

Which one should you pick?

GPT-5.5 wins on none of the ten workloads above, while DeepSeek V4.1 Flash wins on classification, data extraction, support chat, code review, summarisation, agent loop, translation, long-document qa, cached rag, nightly batch.

Beyond price, the two differ on input rate ($5 vs $0.30); output rate ($30 vs $1.20); cached-input rate ($0.50 vs $0.006); context window (1,050,000 vs 1,100,000); batch support (yes vs no); long-context tier (yes, above 272,000 vs none).

Batch mode is available on GPT-5.5, which halves the nightly job. Both publish cached-input discounts, so a stable system prompt is worth caching on either.

FAQ

Is GPT-5.5 cheaper than DeepSeek V4.1 Flash?

On a blended 1M-input-plus-250K-output workload, DeepSeek V4.1 Flash is cheaper by 95% ($0.60 vs $12.50). The gap changes for cache-heavy prompts and for batch jobs, as the workload table shows.

Which handles longer prompts, GPT-5.5 or DeepSeek V4.1 Flash?

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash has the larger context window (1,100,000 vs 1,050,000 tokens). Watch the long-context threshold on GPT-5.5: rates rise once input passes it.

Do both models support prompt caching?

GPT-5.5 bills cached reads at $0.50 per 1M; DeepSeek V4.1 Flash at $0.006.

Related comparisons

Run your own token volumes